Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the website/mobile application. You agree to be bound by the terms described herein. If you do not agree to all of these terms, please do not use the website/mobile application. Using the website/mobile application will be considered as a deemed acceptance of this policy.

Content & Purpose

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.robofood.in, an internet based portal, and our mobile application, owned/operated by Adid And Wasim Khan Foods Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Indian Companies Act (hereinafter, referred to as “RoboFood” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.

The Website is a digital platform that inter-alia enables the enterprises to connect to its customers by way of integration of social media platforms, in store ordering & billing system and bank/payment gateways (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). The Services would be made available to such persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration/accepting necessary terms and conditions, in accordance with the procedure as determined by us, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors).

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, we will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. We are committed to protecting the Personal Information (as defined below) of the Users and take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  • The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that we collect from the Users;
  • The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by the Company;
  • How and to whom the Company will disclose such information;
  • How the Company will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
  • How Users may access and/or modify their Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by the Company to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to the Company, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Personal Information

Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with the Company, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by the Company for processing or storage. However, any data/information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Types of Personal Information collected by the Company

A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by the Company without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):

  • Name;
  • User ID;
  • Email address;
  • Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
  • Gender;
  • Age;
  • Phone Number;
  • Password chosen by the User;
  • Valid financial account information; and
  • Other details as the User may volunteer.

In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload/share certain documents, on the Website and/or e-mail the same to the Company in accordance with the Website’s terms of use (“Terms of Use”) and such documents will be stored/disclosed by the Company only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such documents uploaded or otherwise provided by Users. We may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services.

Internet Use

We may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User’s ISP. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration.

  • We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.
  • We may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help us customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by us. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purposes for which the Company may use the Information

We will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information, which we collect from you, may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

  • Registration of the User on the Website;
  • Processing the User’s orders/requests and provision of Services (including provision of safe Services);
  • Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/Services provided;
  • Technical administration and customization of Website;
  • Ensuring that the Website content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  • Delivery of personalized and promotional information and target as well as non-targeted advertisements to the User;
  • Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Website;
  • Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);
  • Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by the Company may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and we may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer